TP-Link Network MC210CS Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter 1000M 15km Retail

TP-Link Network MC210CS Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter 1000M 15km Retail

$42.35

133 in stock

SKU: 88189 Category:

The MC210CS is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-LX/LH standards, the MC210CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC210CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINKs 19system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC210CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 15 kilometers.

  • Standards and Protocols
  • IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
  • Basic Function
  • Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
  • Extends fiber distance up to 15km
  • Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
  • Ports
  • 1 1000M SC port
  • 1 1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
  • Network Media
  • 1000BASE-T : UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m), EIA/TIA-568 100 STP (maximum 100m)
  • 1000BASE-FX : Single-mode Fiber
  • LED Indicators
  • PWR, LINK, RX
  • Safety Emission
  • FCC, CE
  • Dimensions
  • LxWxH:8x3x7 inch
  • Environment
  • Operating Temperature: 0C – 40C (32F – 104F)
Weight 1.05 lbs